Aurora Schools' SRO's visited Miss McArthur's First Grade Class Congratulations to our Academic Signing Day award recipients Prom was so much fun! The Senior Breakfast was delicious! AHS tennis team took on Tallmadge Career Day in Miss McArthur's class at Craddock School Congratulations AHS 2016 Outstanding Greenmen Award Winners and Chosen Educator Honorees Craddock students, Mario and Bella, appeared on the FOX8 Coffee Break segment with Kristi Capel & Wayne Dawson NHS Students in Costume for Princess Prom Mrs Parker's 3rd Grade Class Shredding on Their Guitars in Mrs. Girbino's Art Class Miss McArthur's 1st Grade Class Reunion Party for Seniors. The Harmon School Family Breakfast Started the Day Off Right. AOA Steak N Strings Concert  Harmon School's Musical The Little Mermaid Jr. Leighton School Bowling Club Philip C. won a gold medal from the Zaner Bloser cursive writing contest.  Alisa Deininger helped him with the entry. This year's ILEP Scholars have been enjoying a wonderful learning experience at AHS Kindergartener's Are 100 Days Smarter Dads & Donuts Shawn Reilly's Canstruction Creation Happy Valentine's Day Congratulations to Josh Burger, A. J. Kimes, Nick Malinowski, Jake Martell, and Vinny Verbiar who are pictured  at their NCAA National Letter of Intent Day Signing Ceremony Donuts are fantastic! Nero the New Aurora Canine Officer Sam Iammarino Performs a Solo Most Recently Elected School Board Members - Zena Elliott (left) and Annie Grohe (right) Josh Friedler & Dakota Gray Received Scholarships from The Ohio Nursery & Landscape Association Santa/Antler Bus Competition AHS Choir Performing in Concert Harmon Robotics Team Smart Cookies won the First Lego League Solon Competition Miller School Dads & Donuts Mr. & Mrs. Bennett Attended the NHS Veterans Day Breakfast Marching Band Show Unaccompanied Minors Perform at NHS Veterans Day Breakfast Preschool Parade Harmon Washington, D.C. Trip Drummer Alex S. gets ready to perform in the marching band Washington, D.C. Harmon Family Breakfast AHS Homecoming Spirit Week Ice Cream Social at Leighton Reece DeAnna and Marc Baltes play a trumpet solo

Aurora City School District News

SENIOR CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER OF EVENTS & COMMENCEMENT PARTICIPATION INTENTIION FORM

Please click on the links below to view a Chronological Order of Events for our graduating seniors - Class of 2016 and for the Senior Commencement Participation Intention Form.

Chronological Order of Events 2016 Seniors

Commencement Participation Intention Form

Senior Family Breakfast Celebration Flyer/Order Form


AURORA SCHOOLS’ PTO K-8 SCHOOL SUPPLY SALE FOR 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR

The Aurora Schools’ PTO is currently sponsoring the sale of prepackaged school supplies (Grades K-8) for the upcoming 2016-17 school year from School Tool Box. Orders can be placed online beginning May 1, 2016.   Orders can be customized, but prices may change if the order is customized.  The sale ends August 1, 2016 and orders ship within 10 days. 

For more details and contact information, please view the flyer linked below.

PTO ON-LINE BOOK SUPPLY SALE INFORMATION


SPECIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT PARENT COMMUNICATION FORUM “IDEA B FUNDS” ~ June 7, 2016

The Aurora City Schools’ Special Services Department will be holding a Parent Communication Forum (PCF) on Tuesday, June 7, 2016 from 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. in the Leighton Media Center.  This will be an opportunity for public comment concerning the use of IDEA (Individuals with Disabilities Education Act) Part B Funds.  Aurora Schools’ Director of Special Services, Christy Koestner, will be the presenter.  Please click on the link below for an informational flyer.

IDEA PART B FUNDS PCF FLYER


WATCH CABLE 9’S MAY 2016 SPOTLIGHT SHOW ON-LINE

You can watch this month’s (and every month’s) Spotlight on Aurora Schools’ Cable 9 show on-line.  This month, with senior graduation taking place on May 26th, we have featured commencement speakers Sam Iammarino and Cal DiJulius.  Outstanding Aurora Greenmen recipients, Gabby Yonkers and Daniela Munoz, also joined host, Aurora Schools’ Superintendent Pat Ciccantelli, to discuss their award recognition.  The show can be seen at: Spotlight on Aurora Schools May 2016 Show  and every month at Cable 9 On Demand under Cable 9 Schools.


DISTRICT DRUG AWARENESS PROGRAM ~ Resources Available Here

The Aurora PTO sponsored Drug Awareness & Prevention Program that was held on May 3, 2016 featured guest speakers knowledgeable about the growing drug epidemic seen locally and throughout the nation.  As a part of this program, several pamphlets and informational sheets were made available to attendees, including a moving, first-hand story from a mother, Danielle Smoot, whose son became addicted to drugs.  You can find them linked below.

A mother's story by Danielle Smoot

Opiods & Heroin Fact Sheet

Portage County Health Dept. - Project DAWN (Deaths Avoided With Naloxone)

Mental Health and Recovery Board of Portage County


ROBOTICS ROBOBACON TEAM EARNS 1ST PLACE RESEARCH AWARD

Congratulations to Harmon School Robotics team RoboBacon for winning the 1st place research award for their aluminum saltcake project at the First Lego League International Invitational Tournament at the University of Arkansas.  The global competition featured 72 teams from 16 different countries. 

Congratulations to Mia Bryant, Avery Hendl, Gracie Kulawiak, Joseph Liang, Sam LoGalbo, Tommy LoGalbo, Sam Nabring, Michael Stoycos  and Thomas Stoycos.


WATCH 2016 OUTSTANDING GREENMEN AWARDS BANQUET ON CABLE 9

The 2016 Outstanding Greenmen Awards Banquet can be seen on Cable 9 (channel 15) or 97.15 (on Time Warner Cable in Aurora) every Wednesday evening in May at 8:30pm.  If you are unable to watch on Time Warner Cable, it can also be viewed at cable9.org.  For a direct link to the video, click here: Aurora 2016 Outstanding Greenmen Awards Banquet Video


CONGRATULATIONS AHS 2015-16 EXCEL TECC AWARD WINNERS

Congratulations to the AHS 2015-16 Excel TECC Award Winners.  For a complete listing of the students and the awards they won, please click on “Read More” below.


Read More
AURORA BOYS’ GOLF PROGRAM GOLF OUTING ~ July 24, 2016

The Aurora Boys’ golf outing to benefit the AHS Boys Golf Program will include a day of golf, food and fun.  The four person scramble will take place at Raccoon Hills Golf Course in Kent on Sunday, July 24, 2016 at 2:00 p.m.  The registration deadline is July 16, 2016.  Contact Aurora Varsity Head Coach David Munson with any questions at 330-425-1283.

For more information and the registration form, please click on the link below.

Boys' Golf Outing Information and Registration Form


GREENMEN STAMPEDE XC/TRAIL 5K & 1 MILE FUN RUN ~ July 31, 2016

Join us for the Greenmen Stampede XC/Trail 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run on July 31, 2016 at Sunny Lake Park in Aurora.  The net proceeds will benefit the Aurora City Schools Cross Country Program.  This 5k race does have a twist to it. You can either enter as an individual like any other 5k or you can create a same gender team of at least 5 members of any age group. The top 5 members will be scored just like a cross country team. Medals will be awarded to top individuals in age groups in the individual race OR the top male and female teams will be awarded in the team event

The team is hoping to raise enough money to provide two graduating seniors in memory of Tommy Dankelson and Jack Morrison.

For more information, including run times, cost, shirt sizes, etc. and the Registration Form, please click on the link below.

For online registration, go to: http://www.champracing.org/road_race_schedule

Greenmen Stampede Run Sponsorship Information

Greenmen Stampede Flyer


CONGRATULATIONS TO AHS DI TEAM CASUALLY EXAGGERATED

Congratulations to the AHS Destination Imagination (DI) team “Casually Exaggerated” for moving on in competitions to compete in the DI Global Finals which will be held May 25-29, 2016 in Knoxville, Tennessee.  Good luck to team members: Julia Cyronek, Gavan Baker, Madison Smith, and Andrew Wells.


AHS SCHOLASTIC ART & WRITING AWARDS 2016 NATIONAL SILVER KEY & OHIO GOVERNOR'S YOUTH ART EXHIBITION RECIPIENTS

Congratulations to Sean Berrodin and Brian Caponi and their students as the AHS Art Department had yet another outstanding showing at the2016 Northeast Central Ohio Scholastic Art Competition and the Ohio Governor’s Youth Art Exhibition.  The Scholastic National Silver Key Award winners this year are Karlie Hirter and Rekha Bhupatiraju.

The Ohio Governor’s Youth Art Exhibition had 23 Aurora High School students with over 70 pieces of artwork moving on to the state judging competition.   The State winners are:  Conner Bowen (2), Alyssa Korecky (3), Sakurako Reed (2), Rekha Bhupatiraju, Lexie Muhallis and Dominique Van Schie.

For a complete listing of AHS 2016 Ohio Governor’s Youth Art Exhibition student recognitions, please click on the “Read More” link below.


Read More
View All News
Message from the Superintendent
click here >>

Upcoming Events & Calendar

May
30
Memorial Day
@City of Aurora
Monday, 5/30/2016
May
30
AHS Band in Memorial Day Parade
@City of Aurora
Monday, 5/30/2016

<<May 2016>>
SMTWTFS
24252627282930
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234